Follow us on: Facebook Twitter

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy describes the information that 5gwifi.org and its affiliates (collectively, ""we," or "5G WiFi") collects about you, how we use and protect this information, and the choices you can make about how we use this information. This policy applies to information, including Personal Information (defined below), collected about you by 5G WiFi in different methods, including via the website.

What information do we collect?

Personal Information

We may collect information from you from a variety of sources. We may collect information about you that you provide directly when you register on our site or fill out a form to contact us or from other sources where permitted by law. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. However, we will collect, store and/or use information or set of information that identifies or could be used to identify an individual ("Personal Information") such as your name, email address, telephone number or other information when you voluntarily submit such information to us. We may use this Personal Information to respond to your messages, requests for information or to contact you.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our web site. In addition, Personal Information may be disclosed in limited circumstances, including, but not limited to, legal process or for the purposes of a government investigation, to protect and defend the rights or property of 5G WiFi, or in an emergency threatening an individual's life, health, or security.

We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your Personal Information with them. We provide our service providers with only the Personal Information they need to perform their services and we require that they protect this information and not use it for any other purpose. Except under the circumstances described above, 5G WiFi will not sell, rent, share, trade or disclose Personal Information to any third party for promotional purposes without your permission. We may supplement your personal information with information from third parties.

Non-Personal Information

We may automatically collect non-Personal Information relating to such matters as the total number of visits to this website, the number of visitors to each page of this website, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of our visitors, and the time spent on this website. We may use this information, which is collected in and remains in aggregate form, to understand how our visitors use this website so that we can improve it. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers and for purposes of system administration. From time to time, we may share aggregated, non-Personal Information with our agents, business partners, consultants, or other third parties.

Some non-Personal Information may be collected through cookies. Cookies are used by most major websites. A cookie is a text file stored on a user's computer hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies can enable us to track the interests of our users to enhance their experience on this Site and to deliver content specific to a user's interests. We may place a cookie in the browser file of your computer when you visit this website. You may delete or decline the cookie using the tools in your web browser; although you may still use this website without the cookie, some parts of the website may not work properly for you. These cookies are not linked to Personal Information. Third parties also place cookies on our site and the data is only collected in the aggregate.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied personal or sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Nevertheless, although we have tried to create a secured and reliable website, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from this website cannot be guaranteed. We urge you to exercise caution when conveying Personal Information over the Internet. When disclosing any Personal Information, you should remain mindful that such information might be accessible by the public and, consequently, may be collected and used by others without your consent. You should also recognize that your use of the Internet and this website is solely at your own risk.

Information Transfer

Your Personal Information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country other than the one in which it was provided. This may include the United States. When we do so, we transfer information in compliance with applicable data protection laws. And, we take steps to protect Personal Information in whatever country it is stored in or transferred to. We have procedures and controls to help ensure this. We adhere to the EU Data Privacy Directive as well as the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Links

As a convenience to you, we may provide links from this website to other websites maintained by independent third parties, including our members. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of independent third parties or our members. We encourage you to be aware when you leave this website, and to read the privacy policies of any other websites that you may visit.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Broadcom Corp.
5300 California Avenue
Irvine, CA 92617
USA

Follow us on: Facebook Twitter
Mobile Friendly Site >
© 2012 BROADCOM CORPORATION.  All rights reserved.

The 5G WiFi logo is a trademark of Broadcom Corporation. Any other marks are the property of their respective owners.